Skip to content

What's New at Senior High School

Freshman Respect Retreat

In our continual effort to promote Dubuque Senior High School’s safe and supportive culture, we are inviting all freshmen to take part in the Sixth Annual 9th Grade Respect Retreat on Wednesday, September 6th and Thursday, September 7th (7:35 AM-2:20 PM).  The retreat will take place at Dubuque Senior High School, Nora Gymnasium.  9th graders will first report to the cafeteria to check in and pick up their name tag for the day.In our continual effort to promote Dubuque Senior High School’s safe and supportive culture, we are inviting all freshmen to take part in the Sixth Annual 9th Grade Respect Retreat on Wednesday, September 6th and Thursday, September 7th (7:35 AM-2:20 PM).  The retreat will take place at Dubuque Senior High School, Nora Gymnasium.  9th graders will first report to the cafeteria to check in and pick up their name tag for the day.

Lunch on the day your student participates in the retreat will be a sack lunch purchased by your student from our school cafeteria.  If your student prefers to bring a cold lunch from home, that is also an option.

The retreat will serve as an empowering experience for our 9th grade students to better understand the importance of respecting themselves and others.  Youth Frontiers, a nonprofit organization based in Minneapolis, delivers a program to build positive school communities that help young people realize the importance of respect.  Their vision is to change the way students treat each other at school and in their community.

We would like all incoming freshmen to participate in this incredible opportunity.  One half of our freshmen will attend on Wednesday, September 6th and the other half will attend on Thursday, September 7th based on who their English teacher is (see list below).

Wednesday, Sept. 6th Thursday, Sept. 7th
Students assigned to English teachers:
Mrs. T. Demerath
Mrs. B. Friedman
Mrs. M. Williams
Ms. S. Wilgenbusch
Ms. L. Oberhoffer
Mrs. M. King
Students assigned to English teachers:
Mrs. M. Anderson
Mrs. H. Lammer-Heindel
Mrs. T. Redmond

If you have any questions, please contact Mrs. Trica Brokus, Student Needs Facilitator, at 552-5504 or tbrokus@dbqschools.org.

Sincerely,
Mrs. Trica Brokus
Student Needs Facilitator
Dubuque Senior High School

2017-2018 Parking Lottery Names Announced

The Parking Lottery names have been drawn for 2017-18 school year. Due to construction, at this time there is only parking available for 12th graders. The lottery winners will also need the parking forms posted to purchase their sticker.

Please remember to bring proof of insurance, valid driver’s license, vehicle registration and $40 to registration at Roosevelt on August 9-10 from 9 a.m.-3 p.m. Please call 563/552-5504 with any questions.

Upper Parking Lot Student Names

Upper Lot Parking Form – 2017-2018

Lower Parking Lot Student Names

Lower Lot Parking Form – 2017-2018

Senior Awards Winners 2017

Dubuque Senior High Awards 2017

COLLEGE/AWARDS/RECOGNITION

National Merit Finalist – Elizabeth Kelsey, Collin Sindt, Grace Tsui

National Merit Commended – Matthew Barton, Jesse Hannan, Brendan Howe, Emma Tonn

Principal’s Leadership Award  – Collin Sindt

Students with Highest Honors (4.0 or above)

Matthew Barton
Kailani Biehl
Justin Blum
Wesley Brimeyer
Megan Brokus
Margaret Burns
Grace Gudenkauf
Tatum Hallstoos
Jesse Hannan
Jacob Hansen
Madelyn Hawkins
Cassandra Hennings
JaNiese Jensen
Elizabeth Kelsey
Autumn Kemp
Aaron McDermott
Maxwell McIntyre
Josephine Mills
Drake Oswald
Mollie Phalen
Lauren Pinchuk
Kristin Rasmussen
Julia Rodewald
Emma Sass
Tyler Schmit
Rebecca Schueller
Luz Schwalb
Madeline Shearer
Collin Sindt
Brittany Smith
Allison Steger
Seth Taylor
Jessica Tompkins
Grace Tsui
Danielle Waldbillig
Allison Williams
Caroline Woodward
Brandon Yuan
Hailey Zillig

COMMUNITY AWARDS/RECOGNITION

Alliant Energy – Autumn Kemp, Rebecca Schueller

American Legion Drake Oswald – Frances Inzenhofer, William Woodwar, Elli Decker

Hawkeye Boys State – David Miner

Artistic Achievement  – Justin Blum

Bausch & Lomb – Tessa Kemp

Better Business Bureau – Rebecca Schueller

Cottingham & Butler Tanner Gross

Des Moines Register – Grace Tsui

Dubuque Bank & Trust – Brandon Yuan

Dubuque Brass – Kristin Rasmussen

Dubuque Eagles “Eyes on the Future” student – Brianna Gourley

Dubuque Eagles “Eyes on the Future” Teacher of the Year – Mr. Tom Cuvelier

Dubuque Evening Lions Club – Peyton Haller

Dubuque County Right to Life – Emma Sass

Dubuque Senior Educational Foundation – Emma Baxter, Brandi Blatz, Justin Blum, Jacob Hansen, Jacob Nolan, Rebecca Schueller, Brittany Smith

Dubuque Senior FAST Tutors – Megan Brokus, Elizabeth Kelsey, Kristin Rasmussen, Julia Rodewald, Rebecca Schueller, Danielle Waldbillig

Dubuque Senior Key Club Service Awards – Allyson Kirk, Allison Steger

DuTrac Community Credit Union – Jacob Hansen

Great Draw Visual Art Scholarship – Mollie Phalen

Iowa Chapter GX of the National Tri T Society – Morgan Foley

Iowa State Bar American Citizenship – Grace Gudenkauf, Emma Sass, Jessica Tompkins

KWWL “The Best of the Class” – Brittany Smith

Outstanding Senior Male & Female Athletes – Emma Sass, Louis Psihoyos

The Bernie Saggau Award – Madelyn Hawkins

“The ‘Semper Fidelis’ Award for Musical Excellence” – Alexander Breckon, Alanna Maier

Thomas Determan Global Perspectives Leadership Award – Mollie Phalen

MEMORIAL AWARDS/RECOGNITION

Alice & Eldon Davis – Jesse Hannan

Andrew Gregg Vernon – Elizabeth Kelsey, Hailey Zillig

Charles Benjamin Pickard – Brendan Howe

Clarence Griep – Elizabeth Kelsey

Company A, 528th Quartermaster – William Woodward

Di Tella – Frances Inzenhofer

E. Wayne Cooley Award – Kailani Biehl

Floyd G. Rundle – Anthony Canganelli

Harold & Olga Hantelmann – JaNiese Jensen, Aaron McDermott, Allison Williams, Caroline Woodward

James & Zoe Connor – Collin Sindt

Jeannette Butt – Madelyn Leytem

Jim Boughton – Mackenzie Gaherty, Jalen Hildebrand

Jimmy Duehr – Caleb Marting

John D. Soley – Kailani Biehl

Joseph J. & Sue E. Kaesbauer – Matthew Barton

Josey (Molony) & Ray Feeney – Jenna Pancratz

Kyle Andersen – Connor Ripperger

LeRoy F. Ludwig – Tatum Hallstoos

Marja & Sabrina Davis – Allison Steger

O’Connor & Thomas – Robert Klinkhammer

Pirkko & Jeffrey Davis – Megan Brokus

Robert E. Harris – Grace Tsui

Scott Althoff – Tyler James (T. J.) Deardorff

Wilbur Dalzell – Grace Tsui

William & Suzanne Laiblin – Wendy Moreno Sayago

SPECIAL AWARDS

Presentation of Senior Class Officers
President – Collin Sindt
Vice President – Margaret Burns
Representatives – Kendall Doerr, Jessica Tompkins, Caroline Woodward, Jacob Hansen

SENIOR SCHOOL AWARDS

Art –  Elisha Warnke

Photography – Saul Benjamin Briones

Business – Nicholas Weber

English – Elizabeth Kelsey

Family Health and Consumer Science – Rebecca Slaton

Industrial Education – Ethan Herrig

Yearbook Top Designer – McKenna Lincoln

Math – Jesse Hannan, Grace Tsui

Music Awards:
Band Gold – JaNiese Jensen

Choral Gold – Allison Williams

Orchestra Gold – Justin Blum

“Noteworthy” Band – Eric Blum, Spencer Geers, Jacob Hansen, Alexandria McDermott

“Noteworthy” Choral – Taylor Graham, Connor Ripperger

“Noteworthy” Orchestra – Brandon Jenkins

National Honor Society – Natalie Donath

Science – Josephine Mills

Social Studies – Josephine Mills

Student Council – Caroline Woodward

World Language Recipients:
French – Collin Sindt
German – Julia Rodewald
Spanish – Josephine Mills Allison Williams

Fall Sports Check In Dates

Check-in for fall sports will be held on the dates/times listed below.

NOTE: Location will now be the Dalzell Team Rooms – South Coaches Office.

The following forms (completely filled out and signed) will be collected at that time:

Athletic Participation Required Forms (PDF)

Consent for Cognitive Testing and Release of Information (PDF)

NOTE: Immediate Post-concussion Assessment and Cognitive Testing (ImPACT) will be administered the same week as check-in. Please see below for dates and times.


Check-in schedule is as follows:

CHEERLEADERS

Monday, July 31
All Participating  |  8 a.m.  |  Dalzell Team Rooms – South Coaches Office

FOOTBALL

Monday, July 31
Varsity  |  11:30 a.m.  |  Dalzell Team Rooms – South Coaches Office

Tuesday, August 1
Sophomore  |  11:30 a.m.  |  Dalzell Team Rooms – South Coaches Office

Wednesday, August 2
Freshmen  |  11:30 a.m.  |  Dalzell Team Rooms – South Coaches Office

CROSS COUNTRY

Tuesday, August 1
Women  |  8:30 a.m.  |  Dalzell Team Rooms – South Coaches Office

Wednesday, August 2
Men  |  8:30 a.m.  |  Dalzell Team Rooms – South Coaches Office

VOLLEYBALL

Thursday, August 3
All Participating  |  8 a.m.  |  Dalzell Team Rooms – South Coaches Office

GOLF

Thursday, August 3
Men  |  9 a.m.  |  Dalzell Team Rooms – South Coaches Office

SWIMMING

Thursday, August 3
Women  |  9:45 a.m.  |  Dalzell Team Rooms – South Coaches Office         

If you are planning to participate in a fall sport, please report at the times listed.  Have physical forms, concussion form, and student information section, all completely filled out and signedNO ONE will be allowed to practice until the completed forms have been turned in to the Activity Office secretary either at the check-in date or in the Activities Office before the first practice. NO EXCEPTIONS!  The physical will be kept on file in the office for one year.


ImPACT Schedule

Immediate Post-concussion Assessment and Cognitive Testing (ImPACT) will be administered the same week as check-in. Those athletes who need to take this test, please note the time of the test and have your consent form filled out and signed.

NOTE: this date MAY NOT be the same as your designated check-in date!

NEW LOCATION: All testing will be located in the E45 (Journalism Classroom)

Monday, July 31
6:30 a.m. – ALL Football Players ONLY
8:30 a.m. – Cheerleaders

Tuesday, August 1
7:30 a.m. – Women’s Cross Country

Wednesday, August 2
7:30 a.m. – Men’s Cross Country
9 a.m. – Volleyball

Friday, August 4
8:15 a.m. – Men’s Golf
8:15 a.m. – Women’s Swimming

 

Senior Graduation Reminders

Dubuque Senior High School Graduation 2017

 

Reminder dates to remember:

Senior Awards Night – May 15th  7:00 pm Dubuque Senior High School Auditorium

Seniors Last Day – May 24th… Please note this is a change in the school calendar

SCHOOL DEBTS AND DETENTIONS:

All school debts must be paid no later than Friday, May 12th

TRANSCRIPTS:

Seniors who want a final semester transcript sent to colleges, vocation schools or employers, must turn in a final request to Mrs. Norton, in the Business/Registrar’s Office, before May 24th .  If you have any questions regarding transcripts, please call 552-5525 or stop by the Business Office.

CAPS AND GOWNS:

Caps and gowns will be distributed at graduation rehearsal at the Five Flags Center on June 2nd.   YOU MUST HAVE ALL DEBTS CLEARED (and all library books and textbooks turned in) TO RECEIVE YOUR CAP & GOWN.

SENIORS’ FINALS AND GRADES:

Grades for seniors will be finalized on Thursday, May 25th at 1:00 pm.  Any senior who does not meet graduation requirements, will be notified.  SENIORS LACKING CREDITS FOR MEETING GRADUATION REQUIREMENTS WILL NOT BE ALLOWED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE COMMENCEMENT CEREMONY.

COMMENCEMENT REHEARSAL-FRIDAY, June 2nd, AT 1:00 PM AT FIVE FLAGS:

All senior participating in commencement must report to Five Flags by 12:45 PM.  It is imperative that all graduating seniors be at this practice unless individually excused by Dr. Johnson.  If you are absent and have not contacted Dr. Johnson, you will NOT BE ALLOWED to participate in the graduation ceremony.

REPORT CARDS:

Report cards will be handed out at the commencement practice on June 2nd.  If you have any questions concerning any aspect of your report card, please contact your teacher or call Mr. Howes at 552-5510.

COMMENCEMENT CEREMONIESSATURDAY, JUNE 3RD AT 10:00 AM AT FIVE FLAGS:     PLEASE LEAVE HOME EARLY ENOUGH TO BE AT FIVE FLAGS BY 9:15 AM.  PLEASE ALLOW TIME FOR TRAFFIC JAMS, LACK OF PARKING SPACES, ETC.

There will be a temptation to break file after graduating.  You will save a great deal of time and confusion, however, if you follow directions and maintain your spacing and lines until you are out of Five Flags.  DO NOT BE IN A HURRY; THIS IS YOUR TIME TO SHINE!!

COMMENCEMENT PICTURES:

As a service to graduates and parents, Lifetouch Photography, a professional photographer has been retained to photograph all graduates at the commencement ceremonies.  Pictures will be taken as the graduates receive their diplomas. Lifetouch will send you a descriptive brochure and instructions for ordering after the ceremony. Information regarding pictures will also be in their graduation envelope that they will receive at graduation rehearsal.  Our purpose in providing this service is two-fold.

First, to give you the opportunity to have a fine professional photo.  Secondly, to reduce confusion, distraction, and crowding around the stage during the graduation ceremony, there will be an area on the right side of the stage for family and friends to take photos.  We ask that these family members and friends return to their seats immediately after taking pictures.

STUDENT DRESS FOR COMMENCEMENT:

Students are to wear appropriate clothing for this special event.  For women, this would mean a dress or slacks and for men, a dress shirt and dress pants.  Attire will be subject to administrative approval.  If you have not met the expectations listed here or do not demonstrate appropriate behavior, you may be denied the opportunity to participate in the ceremony.

SEATING AT GRADUATION:

Family and friends will want to allow extra travel time to avoid traffic and parking problems.  There will be no limitation on seating.  Five Flags personnel have asked that we remind you not to reserve seats by placing programs, coats, etc. on chairs.  The Fifth Street parking ramp will have plenty of parking spaces.  If you are in need of handicapped accessible seating Five Flags does reserve a section for that need (which would include the person in need and one more person) it will not be for the whole family.  Arrive early to guarantee your seat.

STUDENTS NOT PARTICIPATING IN COMMENCEMENT:

Non-participants may pick up their diplomas and cap and gown on Monday, June 5th in the Business Office.  DIPLOMAS WILL NOT BE MAILED.

If you have any questions please contact Mrs. McCaw at 552-5503.

 

Header digital fringe 2017 04

April 2017 Digital Fringe Gallery

The April 2017 edition of Digital Fringe, an online gallery of student art in the Dubuque Community School District, is now live!

View the Middle and High School Gallery

This gallery is a way to highlight the remarkable products of art education in the district. It’s a digital attempt at bringing the work of our student artists at all levels into your home – because art is created for others to take in.