Skip to content

Articles from December 2017

Senior Awards Winners 2017

Dubuque Senior High Awards 2017

COLLEGE/AWARDS/RECOGNITION

National Merit Finalist – Elizabeth Kelsey, Collin Sindt, Grace Tsui

National Merit Commended – Matthew Barton, Jesse Hannan, Brendan Howe, Emma Tonn

Principal’s Leadership Award  – Collin Sindt

Students with Highest Honors (4.0 or above)

Matthew Barton
Kailani Biehl
Justin Blum
Wesley Brimeyer
Megan Brokus
Margaret Burns
Grace Gudenkauf
Tatum Hallstoos
Jesse Hannan
Jacob Hansen
Madelyn Hawkins
Cassandra Hennings
JaNiese Jensen
Elizabeth Kelsey
Autumn Kemp
Aaron McDermott
Maxwell McIntyre
Josephine Mills
Drake Oswald
Mollie Phalen
Lauren Pinchuk
Kristin Rasmussen
Julia Rodewald
Emma Sass
Tyler Schmit
Rebecca Schueller
Luz Schwalb
Madeline Shearer
Collin Sindt
Brittany Smith
Allison Steger
Seth Taylor
Jessica Tompkins
Grace Tsui
Danielle Waldbillig
Allison Williams
Caroline Woodward
Brandon Yuan
Hailey Zillig

COMMUNITY AWARDS/RECOGNITION

Alliant Energy – Autumn Kemp, Rebecca Schueller

American Legion Drake Oswald – Frances Inzenhofer, William Woodwar, Elli Decker

Hawkeye Boys State – David Miner

Artistic Achievement  – Justin Blum

Bausch & Lomb – Tessa Kemp

Better Business Bureau – Rebecca Schueller

Cottingham & Butler Tanner Gross

Des Moines Register – Grace Tsui

Dubuque Bank & Trust – Brandon Yuan

Dubuque Brass – Kristin Rasmussen

Dubuque Eagles “Eyes on the Future” student – Brianna Gourley

Dubuque Eagles “Eyes on the Future” Teacher of the Year – Mr. Tom Cuvelier

Dubuque Evening Lions Club – Peyton Haller

Dubuque County Right to Life – Emma Sass

Dubuque Senior Educational Foundation – Emma Baxter, Brandi Blatz, Justin Blum, Jacob Hansen, Jacob Nolan, Rebecca Schueller, Brittany Smith

Dubuque Senior FAST Tutors – Megan Brokus, Elizabeth Kelsey, Kristin Rasmussen, Julia Rodewald, Rebecca Schueller, Danielle Waldbillig

Dubuque Senior Key Club Service Awards – Allyson Kirk, Allison Steger

DuTrac Community Credit Union – Jacob Hansen

Great Draw Visual Art Scholarship – Mollie Phalen

Iowa Chapter GX of the National Tri T Society – Morgan Foley

Iowa State Bar American Citizenship – Grace Gudenkauf, Emma Sass, Jessica Tompkins

KWWL “The Best of the Class” – Brittany Smith

Outstanding Senior Male & Female Athletes – Emma Sass, Louis Psihoyos

The Bernie Saggau Award – Madelyn Hawkins

“The ‘Semper Fidelis’ Award for Musical Excellence” – Alexander Breckon, Alanna Maier

Thomas Determan Global Perspectives Leadership Award – Mollie Phalen

MEMORIAL AWARDS/RECOGNITION

Alice & Eldon Davis – Jesse Hannan

Andrew Gregg Vernon – Elizabeth Kelsey, Hailey Zillig

Charles Benjamin Pickard – Brendan Howe

Clarence Griep – Elizabeth Kelsey

Company A, 528th Quartermaster – William Woodward

Di Tella – Frances Inzenhofer

E. Wayne Cooley Award – Kailani Biehl

Floyd G. Rundle – Anthony Canganelli

Harold & Olga Hantelmann – JaNiese Jensen, Aaron McDermott, Allison Williams, Caroline Woodward

James & Zoe Connor – Collin Sindt

Jeannette Butt – Madelyn Leytem

Jim Boughton – Mackenzie Gaherty, Jalen Hildebrand

Jimmy Duehr – Caleb Marting

John D. Soley – Kailani Biehl

Joseph J. & Sue E. Kaesbauer – Matthew Barton

Josey (Molony) & Ray Feeney – Jenna Pancratz

Kyle Andersen – Connor Ripperger

LeRoy F. Ludwig – Tatum Hallstoos

Marja & Sabrina Davis – Allison Steger

O’Connor & Thomas – Robert Klinkhammer

Pirkko & Jeffrey Davis – Megan Brokus

Robert E. Harris – Grace Tsui

Scott Althoff – Tyler James (T. J.) Deardorff

Wilbur Dalzell – Grace Tsui

William & Suzanne Laiblin – Wendy Moreno Sayago

SPECIAL AWARDS

Presentation of Senior Class Officers
President – Collin Sindt
Vice President – Margaret Burns
Representatives – Kendall Doerr, Jessica Tompkins, Caroline Woodward, Jacob Hansen

SENIOR SCHOOL AWARDS

Art –  Elisha Warnke

Photography – Saul Benjamin Briones

Business – Nicholas Weber

English – Elizabeth Kelsey

Family Health and Consumer Science – Rebecca Slaton

Industrial Education – Ethan Herrig

Yearbook Top Designer – McKenna Lincoln

Math – Jesse Hannan, Grace Tsui

Music Awards:
Band Gold – JaNiese Jensen

Choral Gold – Allison Williams

Orchestra Gold – Justin Blum

“Noteworthy” Band – Eric Blum, Spencer Geers, Jacob Hansen, Alexandria McDermott

“Noteworthy” Choral – Taylor Graham, Connor Ripperger

“Noteworthy” Orchestra – Brandon Jenkins

National Honor Society – Natalie Donath

Science – Josephine Mills

Social Studies – Josephine Mills

Student Council – Caroline Woodward

World Language Recipients:
French – Collin Sindt
German – Julia Rodewald
Spanish – Josephine Mills Allison Williams

Fall Sports Check In Dates

 FALL SPORTS CHECK IN SCHEDULE – 2017

Check-Ins for fall sports will be held on the dates/times listed below.  The following will be taken care of at the time:

Collection of required participation forms (Completely filled out and signed)

4-page Required Athletic Participation Forms (senior.dbqschools.org/Athletics)

Required ImPACT Concussion Test Consent Form (senior.dbqschools.org/Athletics)

** The ImPACT Concussion Testing will be done the same week as Check-Ins.  Please see the other side of this page for dates and times**

The Check-In schedule is as follows:

CHEERLEADERSMonday, July 31  –  Senior Activity Office

All          8:00 a.m.

 

FOOTBALL,     Monday, July 31 – Senior Activity Office

Varsity         11:30 a.m.

Tuesday, August 1 – Senior Activity Office

                        Sophomore  11:30 a.m.

 

CROSS COUNTRYTuesday, August 1 – Senior Activity Office

Women    8:30 a.m.

 

CROSS COUNTRYWednesday, August 2 – Senior Activity Office                  .

Men         8:30 a.m.

 

FOOTBALL,     Wednesday, August 2– Senior Activity Office

Freshmen     11:30 a.m.

 

VOLLEYBALLThursday, August 3  –  Senior Activity Office

All            8:00 a.m.

 

MEN’S GOLF,   Thursday, August 3  – Senior Activity Office

All        9:00 am

 

WOMEN’S SWIMMING,  Thursday, August 3  –  Senior Activity Office

All           9:45 a.m.

           

If you are planning to participate in a fall sport, please report at the times listed.  Have physical forms, concussion form, and student information section, all completely filled out and signedNO ONE will be allowed to practice until the completed forms have been turned in to the Activity Office secretary either at the check-in date or in the Activities Office before the first practice.  NO EXCEPTIONS!  The physical will be kept on file in the office for one year.

 

 

ImPACT Concussion Test Schedule 

** The ImPACT Concussion Testing will be done the same week as Check-Ins.  Those athletes who need to take this test, please note the time of the test and have your consent form filled out and signed. 

Please note: this date MAY NOT be the same as your designated check-in date!

All Testing will be done in the WRITE PLACE Computer Lab (Across from the LRC)

 

Monday, July 31st  

6:30 AM – ALL Football players ONLY

8:30 AM – Cheerleaders

Tuesday, August 1st

7:30 AM – Women’s Cross Country

Wednesday, August 2nd  

7:30 AM – Men’s Cross Country

9:00 AM – Volleyball

Friday, August 4th  

8:15 AM – Men’s Golf

8:15 AM – Women’s Swimming

Senior Graduation Reminders

Dubuque Senior High School Graduation 2017

 

Reminder dates to remember:

Senior Awards Night – May 15th  7:00 pm Dubuque Senior High School Auditorium

Seniors Last Day – May 24th… Please note this is a change in the school calendar

SCHOOL DEBTS AND DETENTIONS:

All school debts must be paid no later than Friday, May 12th

TRANSCRIPTS:

Seniors who want a final semester transcript sent to colleges, vocation schools or employers, must turn in a final request to Mrs. Norton, in the Business/Registrar’s Office, before May 24th .  If you have any questions regarding transcripts, please call 552-5525 or stop by the Business Office.

CAPS AND GOWNS:

Caps and gowns will be distributed at graduation rehearsal at the Five Flags Center on June 2nd.   YOU MUST HAVE ALL DEBTS CLEARED (and all library books and textbooks turned in) TO RECEIVE YOUR CAP & GOWN.

SENIORS’ FINALS AND GRADES:

Grades for seniors will be finalized on Thursday, May 25th at 1:00 pm.  Any senior who does not meet graduation requirements, will be notified.  SENIORS LACKING CREDITS FOR MEETING GRADUATION REQUIREMENTS WILL NOT BE ALLOWED TO PARTICIPATE IN THE COMMENCEMENT CEREMONY.

COMMENCEMENT REHEARSAL-FRIDAY, June 2nd, AT 1:00 PM AT FIVE FLAGS:

All senior participating in commencement must report to Five Flags by 12:45 PM.  It is imperative that all graduating seniors be at this practice unless individually excused by Dr. Johnson.  If you are absent and have not contacted Dr. Johnson, you will NOT BE ALLOWED to participate in the graduation ceremony.

REPORT CARDS:

Report cards will be handed out at the commencement practice on June 2nd.  If you have any questions concerning any aspect of your report card, please contact your teacher or call Mr. Howes at 552-5510.

COMMENCEMENT CEREMONIESSATURDAY, JUNE 3RD AT 10:00 AM AT FIVE FLAGS:     PLEASE LEAVE HOME EARLY ENOUGH TO BE AT FIVE FLAGS BY 9:15 AM.  PLEASE ALLOW TIME FOR TRAFFIC JAMS, LACK OF PARKING SPACES, ETC.

There will be a temptation to break file after graduating.  You will save a great deal of time and confusion, however, if you follow directions and maintain your spacing and lines until you are out of Five Flags.  DO NOT BE IN A HURRY; THIS IS YOUR TIME TO SHINE!!

COMMENCEMENT PICTURES:

As a service to graduates and parents, Lifetouch Photography, a professional photographer has been retained to photograph all graduates at the commencement ceremonies.  Pictures will be taken as the graduates receive their diplomas. Lifetouch will send you a descriptive brochure and instructions for ordering after the ceremony. Information regarding pictures will also be in their graduation envelope that they will receive at graduation rehearsal.  Our purpose in providing this service is two-fold.

First, to give you the opportunity to have a fine professional photo.  Secondly, to reduce confusion, distraction, and crowding around the stage during the graduation ceremony, there will be an area on the right side of the stage for family and friends to take photos.  We ask that these family members and friends return to their seats immediately after taking pictures.

STUDENT DRESS FOR COMMENCEMENT:

Students are to wear appropriate clothing for this special event.  For women, this would mean a dress or slacks and for men, a dress shirt and dress pants.  Attire will be subject to administrative approval.  If you have not met the expectations listed here or do not demonstrate appropriate behavior, you may be denied the opportunity to participate in the ceremony.

SEATING AT GRADUATION:

Family and friends will want to allow extra travel time to avoid traffic and parking problems.  There will be no limitation on seating.  Five Flags personnel have asked that we remind you not to reserve seats by placing programs, coats, etc. on chairs.  The Fifth Street parking ramp will have plenty of parking spaces.  If you are in need of handicapped accessible seating Five Flags does reserve a section for that need (which would include the person in need and one more person) it will not be for the whole family.  Arrive early to guarantee your seat.

STUDENTS NOT PARTICIPATING IN COMMENCEMENT:

Non-participants may pick up their diplomas and cap and gown on Monday, June 5th in the Business Office.  DIPLOMAS WILL NOT BE MAILED.

If you have any questions please contact Mrs. McCaw at 552-5503.

 

Header digital fringe 2017 04

April 2017 Digital Fringe Gallery

The April 2017 edition of Digital Fringe, an online gallery of student art in the Dubuque Community School District, is now live!

View the Middle and High School Gallery

This gallery is a way to highlight the remarkable products of art education in the district. It’s a digital attempt at bringing the work of our student artists at all levels into your home – because art is created for others to take in.

Get TEXT ALERTS from Dubuque Schools!

To better inform our families about schedule changes, the Dubuque Community School District will begin offering text messaging for weather-related and emergency alerts from the district. The service is offered through School Messenger, the system the district currently uses for mass email messages and automated phone calls.

HERE’S HOW TO BE SURE YOU RECEIVE TEXT MESSAGES:

  • On TUESDAY, FEB. 21, between approximately 5:30 p.m. and 7:30 p.m. all phone numbers on file for families and staff will receive a text message asking them to opt in.
  • If your phone has SMS or text messaging capability, you will receive the initial message.
  • When you receive this text, REPLY “Yes” or “Y” to confirm that you’d like to continue receiving text messages.
  • That’s it! You will then receive text messages for weather and emergency alerts.
  • You can opt out of these text messages at any time by replying to one of our messages with “Stop”.

PLEASE NOTE: The district will only use text messages for weather-related or emergency purposes, not for general district information. Subscribers are responsible for any applicable text messaging charges from their carrier.